Home | Australia | World Cup 2018: Why are the games on Optus Sport

World Cup 2018: Why are the games on Optus Sport

  • The Socceroos kick off their World Cup campaign on June 16 against France 
  • They also face clashes against Denmark on June 21 and Peru on June 27  
  • But not all of the matches in Russia will be on free-to-air television 
  • SBS will show one game a day but the rest will be on subscriber-only Optus Sport

Bryant Hevesi For Daily Mail Australia

The 2018 World Cup is just days away, but for the first time in decades Australians won’t be able to watch all the games live on free-to-air TV. 

Russia kick off the festival of football at 1am (AEST) on June 15 as they take on Saudi Arabia, with the game live on SBS.

But the network will only be showing one live match a day, with the rest of the games being broadcast on Optus Sport.

SBS will be showing all of the Socceroos matches, including their opener against highly-rated France on June 16, but fans wanting to see the rest of the games will have to cough up $14.99 a month for an Optus Sport subscription. 

But with the tournament spanning more than a month, viewers will have to fork out $30 to watch all the games live. 

The 2018 World Cup is just days away, but for the first time in decades Australians won't be able to watch all the games live on free-to-air TV. Tim Cahill has been selected for the Socceroos squad

The 2018 World Cup is just days away, but for the first time in decades Australians won't be able to watch all the games live on free-to-air TV. Tim Cahill has been selected for the Socceroos squad

The 2018 World Cup is just days away, but for the first time in decades Australians won’t be able to watch all the games live on free-to-air TV. Tim Cahill has been selected for the Socceroos squad

AUSTRALIA’S WORLD CUP GROUP GAMES 

June 16: 8pm – France v Australia 

June 21: 10pm – Denmark v Australia 

June 27: 12am – Australia v Peru 

All games will be live on SBS and Optus Sport. 

The Socceroos open their World Cup campaign against France on June 16, before taking on Denmark five days later.

Their final game in Group C sees them take on Peru – competing in their first World Cup since 1982 – on June 27. 

France, who boast the likes of Antoine Griezmann, Paul Pogba and Kylian Mbappe among their 23-man squad, are the firm favourites to top the group.

But second place in the group is wide open between Australia, Denmark and Peru, with the Socceroos perhaps the weakest team on paper.

The team that does finish second in Group C will play the winner of Group D, which is likely to be Lionel Messi’s Argentina.

Mile Jedinak will captain the Socceroos in Russia, with other senior players including Brighton goalkeeper Mat Ryan, Huddersfield star Aaron Mooy and, of course, the ever-present Tim Cahill.

Cahill, now 38, is plying his trade at English Championship side Millwall for the second time in his career.

At times he looked unlikely to make the squad after struggling to get first-team football, but as Australia’s record goalscorer, manager Bert van Marvijk has gambled by including him in his side.

SOCCEROOS WORLD CUP SQUAD

Goalkeepers: Mat Ryan, Danny Vukovic, Brad Jones.

Defenders: Trent Sainsbury, Milos Degenek, Matt Jurman, Mark Milligan, Josh Risdon, Aziz Behich, James Meredith.

Midfielders: Mile Jedinak (captain), Aaron Mooy, Massimo Luongo, Jackson Irvine, Tomi Rogic, Dimitri Petratos, Mathew Leckie, Daniel Arzani.

Forwards: Tim Cahill, Tomi Juric, Andrew Nabbout, Jamie Maclaren, Robbie Kruse.

Van Marwijk himself was never meant to be leading Australia to the World Cup.

The Dutchman, who was Netherlands coach when they finished second at the 2010 World Cup in South Africa, qualified this time around with Saudi Arabia, only for him to lose his job when he was unable to agree on a new contract.

At a similar time, Ange Postecoglou unexpectedly resigned as Socceroos boss despite leading them to the finals via a two-legged intercontinental play-off against Honduras.

Up stepped van Marwijk – although he will be replaced by Graham Arnold after the World Cup. 

Brazil are the favourites to win the tournament at 5/1, followed by Germany at 6/1  and Spain at 7/1.

England are 19/1 while Australia are viewed as rank outsiders with odds of 301/1. 

Below are all the World Cup fixtures.  

Day-by-Day 

*All times listed below are in AEST

Group Stage Fixtures

Friday 15th June

  • Russia vs Saudi Arabia (Group A) – Moscow (Luzhniki) – 1am
  • Egypt vs Uruguay (Group A) – Ekaterinburg – 10pm   

Saturday 16th June 

  • Morocco vs Iran (Group B) – St Petersburg – 1am
  • Portugal vs Spain (Group B) – Sochi – 4am
  • France vs Australia (Group C) – Kazan – 8pm
  • Argentina vs Iceland (Group D) – Moscow (Spartak) – 11pm 

Sunday 17th June

  • Peru vs Denmark (Group C) – Saransk – 2am
  • Croatia vs Nigeria (Group D) – Kaliningrad – 5am
  • Costa Rica vs Serbia (Group E) – Samara – 10pm 

Monday 18th June

  • Germany vs Mexico (Group F) – Moscow (Luzhniki) – 1am
  • Brazil vs Switzerland (Group E) – Rostov-on-Don – 4am
  • Sweden vs South Korea (Group F) – Nizhny Novgorod – 10pm  

Tuesday 19th June

  • Belgium vs Panama (Group G) – Sochi – 1am
  • Tunisia vs England (Group G) – Volgograd – 4am 
  • Colombia vs Japan (Group H) – Saransk – 10pm  

Wednesday 20th June

  • Poland vs Senegal (Group H) – Moscow (Spartak) – 1am 
  • Russia vs Egypt (Group A) – St Petersburg – 4am 
  • Portugal vs Morocco (Group B) – Moscow (Luzhniki) – 10pm   

Thursday 21st June

  • Uruguay vs Saudi Arabia (Group A) – Rostov-on-Don – 1am 
  • Iran vs Spain (Group B) – Kazan – 4am 
  • Denmark vs Australia (Group C) – Samara – 10pm  

Friday 22nd June

  • France vs Peru (Group C) – Ekaterinburg – 1am 
  • Argentina vs Croatia (Group D) – Nizhny Novgorod – 4am 
  • Brazil vs Costa Rica (Group E) – St Petersburg – 10pm 

Saturday 23rd June

  • Nigeria vs Iceland (Group D) – Volgograd – 1am
  • Serbia vs Switzerland (Group E) – Kaliningrad – 4am 
  • Belgium vs Tunisia (Group G) – Moscow (Spartak) – 10pm  

Sunday 24th June  

  • South Korea vs Mexico (Group F) – Rostov-on-Don – 1am 
  • Germany v Sweden (Group F) – Sochi – 4am
  • England v Panama (Group G) – Nizhny Novgorod – 10pm  

Monday 25th June

  • Japan vs Senegal (Group H) – Ekaterinburg – 1am 
  • Poland vs Colombia (Group H) – Kazan – 4am

Tuesday 26th June

  • Uruguay vs Russia (Group A) – Samara – 12am 
  • Saudi Arabia vs Egypt (Group A) – Volgograd – 12am
  • Spain vs Morocco (Group B) – Kaliningrad – 4am 
  • Iran vs Portugal (Group B) – Saransk – 4am   

Wednesday 27th June

  • Denmark vs France (Group C) – Moscow (Luzhniki) – 12am 
  • Australia vs Peru (Group C) – Sochi – 12am
  • Nigeria vs Argentina (Group D) – St Petersburg – 4am 
  • Iceland vs Croatia (Group D) – Rostov-on-Don – 4am 

Thursday 28th June

  • South Korea vs Germany (Group F) – Kazan – 12am 
  • Mexico vs Sweden (Group F) – Ekaterinburg – 12am 
  • Serbia vs Brazil (Group E) – Moscow (Spartak) – 4am
  • Switzerland vs Costa Rica (Group E) – Nizhny Novgorod – 4am  

 Friday 29th June 

  • Japan vs Poland (Group H) – Volgograd – 12am 
  • Senegal vs Colombia (Group H) – Samara – 12am 
  • England v Belgium (Group G) – Kaliningrad – 4am 
  • Panama vs Tunisia (Group G) – Saransk – 4am 

 

Group-by-Group

*All times listed below are in AEST 

Group A

Friday 15th June  

  • Russia vs Saudi Arabia, Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow, 1am
  • Egypt vs Uruguay, Central Stadium, Yekaterinburg, 10pm  

Wednesday 20th June

  • Russia vs Egypt, Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg, 4am

Thursday 21st June

  • Uruguay vs Saudi Arabia, Rostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don, 1am

Tuesday 26th June

  • Uruguay vs Russia, Cosmos Arena, Samara, 12am
  • Saudi Arabia vs Egypt, Volgograd Arena, Volgograd, 12am

Group B

Saturday 16th June 

  • Morocco vs Iran, Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg, 1am
  • Portugal vs Spain, Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi, 7pm – 4am

Wednesday 20th June

  • Portugal Morocco, Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow, 10pm   

Thursday 21st June  

  • Iran vs Spain, Kazan Arena, Kazan, 4am  

Tuesday 26th June

  • Iran vs Portugal, Mordovia Arena, Saransk, 4am
  • Spain vs Morocco, Kaliningrad Stadium, Kaliningrad, 4am

Group C

Saturday 16th June 

  • France vs Australia, Kazan Arena, Kazan, 10pm 

 Sunday 17th June

  • Peru vs Denmark, Mordovia Arena, Saransk, 2am

Thursday 21st June

  • Denmark vs Australia, Cosmos Arena, Samara, 10pm 

Friday 22nd June 

  • France vs Peru, Central Stadium, Ekaterinburg, 1am  

Wednesday 27th June

  • Denmark vs France, Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow, 12am
  • Australia vs Peru, Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi, 12am

Group D

Saturday 16th June

  • Argentina vs Iceland, Spartak Stadium, Moscow, 11pm  

Sunday 17th June  

  • Croatia vs Nigeria, Kaliningrad Stadium, Kaliningrad, 5am  

Friday 22nd June

  • Argentina vs Croatia, Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod, 4am

Saturday 23rd June 

  • Nigeria vs Iceland, Volgograd Arena, Volgograd, 1am

Wednesday 27th June

  • Nigeria v Argentina, Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg, 4am
  • Iceland v Croatia, Rostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don, 4am

Group E

Sunday 17th June

  • Costa Rica vs Serbia, Cosmos Arena, Samara, 10pm  

Monday 18th June 

  • Brazil vs Switzerland, Rostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don, 4am

Friday 22nd June

  • Brazil vs Costa Rica, Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg, 10pm

Saturday 23rd June 

  • Serbia vs Switzerland, Kaliningrad Stadium, Kaliningrad, 4am

Thursday 28th June 

  • Serbia vs Brazil, Spartak Stadium, Moscow, 4am
  • Switzerland vs Costa Rica, Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod, 4am

Group F

Monday 18th June

  • Germany vs Mexico, Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow, 1am

Monday 18th June

  • Sweden vs South Korea, Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod, 10pm

Sunday 24th June

  • South Korea vs Mexico, Rostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don, 1am
  • Germany vs Sweden, Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi, 4am

Thursday 28th June

  • South Korea vs Germany, Kazan Arena, Kazan, 12am
  • Mexico vs Sweden, Central Stadium, Ekaterinburg, 12am

Group G

Tuesday 19th June

  • Belgium vs Panama, Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi, 1am
  • Tunisia vs England, Volgograd Arena, Volgograd, 4am

Saturday 23rd June

  • Belgium vs Tunisia, Spartak Stadium, Moscow, 10pm 

Sunday 24th June

  • England vs Panama, Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod, 10pm

Friday 29th June

  • England vs Belgium, Kaliningrad Stadium, Kaliningrad, 4am
  • Panama vs Tunisia, Mordovia Arena, Saransk, 4am

Group H

Tuesday 19th June

  • Poland vs Senegal, Spartak Stadium, Moscow, 10pm

Wednesday 20th June

  • Colombia vs Japan, Mordovia Arena, Saransk, 1am

Monday 25th June

  • Japan vs Senegal, Central Stadium, Ekaterinburg, 1am
  • Poland vs Colombia, Kazan Arena, Kazan, 4am

Friday 29th June 

  • Japan vs Poland, Volgograd Arena, Volgograd, 12am
  • Senegal vs Colombia, Cosmos Arena, Samara, 12am

  

Knockout Stage Fixtures

Round of 16

Sunday July 1

  • Group C winner vs Group D runner-up – Kazan, 12am (Match 50)
  • Group A winner vs Group B runner-up- Sochi, 4am (Match 49)

 Monday 2nd July

  • Group B winner vs Group A runner-up- Moscow (Luzhniki), 1am (Match 51)
  • Group D winner vs Group C runner-up – Nizhny Novgorod, 4am (Match 52)

Tuesday 3rd July

  • Group E winner vs Group F runner-up – Samara, 12am (Match 53)
  • Group G winner vs Group H runner-up – Rostov-on-Don, 4am (Match 54)

Wednesday 4th July

  • Group F winner vs Group E runner-up – St Petersburg 12am (Match 55) 
  • Group H winner vs Group G runner-up – Moscow (Spartak), 4am (Match 56)

Quarter-Final

Saturday 7th July

  • Winner match 49 vs Winner match 50 – Nizhny Novgorod, 12am
  • Winner match 53 vs Winner match 54 – Kazan, 4am

Sunday 8th July

  • Winner match 55 vs Winner match 56 – Samara, 12am 
  • Winner match 51 vs Winner match 52 – Sochi, 4am

Semi-Final

Wednesday 11th July

  • Winner match 57 vs Winner match 58 – St Petersburg, 4am (Match 61)

Thursday 12th July

  • Winner match 59 vs Winner match 60 – Moscow (Luzhniki), 4am (Match 62)

Third Place Play-Off

Sunday 15th July

  • Loser match 61 vs Loser match 62 – St Petersburg, 12am (Match 63)

World Cup 2018 Final

Monday 16th July

  • Winner match 61 vs Winner match 62 – Moscow (Luzhniki), 1am (Match 64)

Advertisement

Click here to Read from the source

x

Check Also

Brian Burston does Senate backflip by joining Clive Palmer's party – video

Play Video 1:37 The former One Nation senator throws his lot in with the businessman’s ...

Shares